Sinton Family Trees header image
This transcription is intended SOLELY for the non-commercial use of family history research.
SLATER's Directory - Portadown (1881)
Extracted from: SLATER'S Royal National Commercial Directory of Ireland (published in Manchester, 1881)
PORTADOWN - A market town, partly in the parish of SEAGOE, barony of O'Neiland East, but chiefly in the parish of DRUMCREE, barony of O'Neilland West, county of Armagh, is 84 miles N. from Dublin, 26 S.W. by W. from Belfast, 19 W.S.W. from Lisburn, 15 E. from Dungannon, 10 N.E. by N. from Armagh, 4 S. from Lough Neagh, 6½ E. by N. from Loughgall, 5½ S.W. from Lurgan, the same distance N.E. from Richhill, and 4½ N.W. by N. from Gilford; eligibly situated on the river Bann, over which is a Stone bridge of five arches, connecting it with the small suburb of EDENDERRY, in the parish of SEAGOE.
The Newry canal joins the river about a mile above the town, and the latter falls into Lough Neagh at its southern side, and issuing at the opposite point loses itself in the sea below Coleraine, thus forming, in connection with the canal, a water communication between that place and Newry. This is now but little used, consequent on the opening of railway communication with all parts of the country. The Great Northern and the Ulster lines of railway have a joint Station conveniently close to the town.
The ancient name of this place was Port-ne-doon, signifying the "Port of the fortified eminence," from a castle of the M'Cann's, who occupied this important Station, commanding the pass of the river Bann. In the reign of Charles I, Portadown consisted of no more than three or four small houses, and was granted by that monarch, with the estate, to J. P. Obyns, Esq. It now consists of a well-built principal Street, and several smaller Streets branching from it in various directions. In 1780 a general grain market was established by the late Major Obyns and John Woodhouse, Esq. and of late years the weekly sales of corn have greatly increased. The trade in other agricultural produce is also great, and is much promoted by the situation of the place, in the centre of an extensive and fertile district, and the facile means in possession of transmission to distant parts.
The manufacture of linen, cambric, and sheeting is carried on extensively in the town and neighbourhood, and affords employment to a considerable number of persons. Banking accommodation is amply supplied by branches of the Bank of Ireland, the Belfast Banking Company, and the Ulster Banking Company. Petty sessions are held on the second and fourth Mondays in each month. The general appearance of the town is cleanly and respectable. The principal Street contains a number of excellent retail establishments.
The town is also well lighted with gas, and is governed by a chairman and commissioners elected triennially under the Towns Improvement Act of 1834. The Protestant Episcopal church of Drumcree, situated about a mile from the town, is a handsome edifice, in the early English Style, with a tower at the eastern end ; and the parish church of Seagoe, which forms a very pleasing object in the landscape, Stands about an English mile north, in the midst of a finely wooded and well-cultivated district. St. Mark's Church, a neat Structure with a square tower, Stands in the town: as do also Presbyterian meeting houses, and chapels respectively for Primitive and Wesleyan Methodists. The Roman Catholic Church is situated in William Street.
The charitable institutions comprise dispensaries for the sick poor, a fever hospital, and public schools. The court house and news room, in High Street, is a handsome and ornamental Structure. A good market place and shambles were erected by subscription, and placed under the superintendence of a committee. The general market is held on Saturday, and one for grain, hay and Straw on Wednesday. Fairs, the third Saturday in every month.
The town contained in 1861, 5,528 inhabitants, and in 1871, 6,735.
POST OFFICE.
Market Street, Francis J. O'Hanlon, Post Master.
ARRIVALS.
From England, Dublin, Belfast, and all parts of Ireland at half-past eleven night.
From Scotland, Belfast, Lisburn, and Lurgan at eight morning.
From Dungannon, Moy, Monaghan, Armagh, Caledon, and Glaslough at ten minutes past ten morning.
From England, Dublin, Drogheda, Dundalk, Newry, Banbridge, and all places between Dublin and Portadown, at ten minutes past eleven morning.
From Armagh and Monaghan at fifty minutes past two afternoon.
From Dungannon, Moy, Omagh, Streetrabane, Derry, Belfast, Lisburn, Lurgan, and Travelling Railway Mail at four afternoon.
From Dublin, Armagh, and Dungannon at a quarter-past six evening.
From Annaghmore and Rural Letter Carriers at eight evening.
DESPATCHES.
To Dublin and Annaghmore at half past seven morning.
To Belfast, Lisburn, Lurgan, all places between Portadown and Belfast at twenty-five minutes past ten morning.
To Armagh, Derry, Omagh, Strabane, New Town Stewart, Castlederg, Ballygawley, Pomeroy, Donaghmore, Dungannon, and Moy at forty-five minutes past ten morning.
To Monaghan, at ten minutes past two afternoon.
To England, Dublin, Drogheda, Dundalk, Newry, Banbridge, and all places between Portadown and Dublin, at twenty minutes past three afternoon.
To Scotland, Belfast, Lisburn, Lurgan, Armagh, and Dungannon, at twenty minutes past five evening.
To Londonderry, Omagh, Strabane, Dungannon, Moy, and all places between Portadown and Derry, at fifty minutes past ten evening.
To England, Scotland, Dublin, Drogheda, Dundalk, Newry, Banbridge, and all places in Ireland, except along Derry line of rail, at ten minutes past one morning. Money Order and Telegraph Office and Savings Bank.
GENTRY & CLERGY.
Anderson Mr. Hugh, High Street
Andrews Rev. Samuel, M.A., Armagh Road
Armstrong Mr. Alfred, Edenderry
Armstrong Thos. Esq. J.P., Eden Hall
Atkinson Misses Gracy & Mary, Millicent Terrace
Atkinson Misses Henrietta & Isabella, Mahon House
Atkinson Mr. John B., Church Street
Atkinson Mr. Wm. Henry, Thomas Street
Atkinson Woolsey, Esq. Eden Villa
Beck Mrs. Eliza, Castle Street
Blacker Major Streetewart, J.P. D.L., Carrickblacker House
Bredon Mrs. Kate, Millicent Terrace
Buchanan Rev. Thomas, Duneglish
Byrne Rev. Lawrence, William Street
Carleton Mrs. Elizabeth, Church Street
Carleton Miss Elizabeth, Church Street
Carrick Rev. Powles, Church Street
Collen Mr. John, Killicomain House
Cowdy Anthony, Esq. Thomas Street
Cowdy Rev. Samuel, Hanover Street
Cowdy Mr. William, Thomas Street
Dawson Rev. Abraham, A.M., Seagoe Glebe
Dickey Mrs. Martha, Annagh Terrace
Elliott Rev. Leonard D. M.A. Manse, Edenderry
Fitzgerald Rev. Augustine, A.M., Clounagh
Glasgow Rev. James, D.D., Street. Amand Placel
Green Mr. James, Glenachy
Harris Mr. Henry J., Annagh Terrace
Henry Mrs. Catherine, William Street
Hobson Rev. Edward W. A.B., High Street
Irwin Mr. David W., Castle Street
Johnston Mrs. Eliza Frances, Thomas Street
Jones Mr. William, Church Street
Kernahan Mr. Robert, High Street
Kingsborough Rev. Robert., Carleon Street
Kinkead Mr. George, High Street
Leaney Mr. John, Thomas Street
Lee Rev. Robert S., Thomas Street
Lodge Rev. George. J. A.B., Edenderry
McConnell Mrs. Martha, Church Street
M'Gahie Rev. Hugh, Thomas Street
M'Kinney Mrs. Eliza, Carleton Street
Marley Miss Mary, Bridge Street
Marley Mr. Thomas, Castle Street
Murray Rev. John L., Alma Terrace
O'Donnell Rev. John, William Street
Paul Mr. William J., High Street
Pepper Richmond, Esq., Ballyworkin House
Quarry Mrs. -----, Victoria Terrace
Shillington Averell, Esq., High Street
Shillington Mr. Henry, B.A., Carrickblacker Avenue
Shillington Mr. Thomas, Altavilla
Shillington Thomas, Esq. J.P., Tavanagh House
Sinnamon Mr. D'Arcy, Wentworth House
Twibble Rev. -----, A.B. Drumcree Rectory
Vint Rev. Robert, B.A., Alma Terrace
Wakefield Chas. F. Esq., Corcrain Villa
Walker John, Esq., Seagoe Villa
Whelan Rev. W. J. F. B.A., Drumcree
Whelan Captain William Edward, R.M., Millicent Terrace
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS.
Cowdy Miss -----, Hanover Street
Greer Margaret (day & boarding), Church Street
INFANTS' SCHOOLS:
Church Street--Annie Major, mistress
Thomas Street--Annie Trouton, mistress.
Kinkead Miss -----, High Street l
NATIONAL SCHOOLS:
Artabracka -- John Montgomery, master; Henrietta Montgomery, mistress
Bridge Street--David Geddis, master
Church Street--William English, master ; Effie English, mistress
Corcrain--John Cox, master
Drumgoose--Alex. Maxwell, master
Seagoe--Margaret M. Kinnear, mistress
Thomas Street l(Wesleyan)--John Ferguson, master ; Margaret Ferguson, mistress
William Street l-- Charles M'Dermott, master; Agnes M'Ginnity, mistress
PORTADOWN ACADEMY (intermediate),
Armagh Road--Matthew Streeteen, B.A., head master
ACCOUNTANTS.
Guy William John, Carleton Street
Pentland John S., West Street
AGENTS.
Marked thus * are Commission Agents.
Burnett & Corbett (for J. Pullar & Sons, dyers, Perth), High Street & West Street
Capper Adam C. (for Goulding's & Richardson's manures), High Street
Fisher Robert (linen), Alma Terrace *
Fordyce James, Thomas Street. & at Hill Street, Newry
Grew John (emigration), Carleton Street *
Guy Wm. John (& emigration), Carleton Street
Hobson John (goods agent to the Great Northern Railway), Woodhouse Street
Kennedy Matthew (for John Woolsey & Co. brewers, Castle Bellingham), Mary Street *
Livingston John G. (& emigration), Bridge Street
McCammon J. M. & J. (for W. & A. Gilbey), West Street
McClelland Joseph & Co. (manures), High Street *
Mackay William, Eden Terrace. Edenderry
Pentland John S. (emigration), West Street l*
Russell Thomas, Edenderry
Shillington Averell & Son (for Coutt's acetic acid, & Leath & Ross, homeopathic chemists), High Street
Sinnamon D'Arcy (for government emigration), Wentworth House
Wallace Hugh (for Phillips & Sons' safes), Woodhouse Street
Wartley Elizabeth (for D. C. Hutchison, dyer, Belfast), Woodhouse Street
Wilson Elizabeth (sewing & for Gibson Brothers, dyers, Paisley), Edenderry
AUCTIONEERS & VALUERS.
Fordyce James (& consulting forester & landscape gardener), Thomas Street
M'Mullan Hugh, Woodhouse Street
Pentland John S. West Street
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS.
Brown Thomas, Edenderry
Finn William, High Street. & Charles Street
Johnson Alex. & Son, High Street. & Edenderry
Keating & Doherty, High Street. & Bridge Street
McIlveen Brothers, High Street
McKell James, Market Street
Mitchell William, High Street
Stanley Henry, High Street
Treanor James, Woodhouse Street
Woolsey Geo. Thomas Street. & Market Street
Wright Robert, West Street
BANKERS.
BANK OF IRELAND (Branch), High Street -- draws on the Bank of England, London--Robert Kernahan, agent
BELFAST BANKING CO. (Branch), High Street -- draws on the Union Bank, London--Geo. Kinkead, manager
ULSTER BANKING CO. (Branch), High Street -- draws on Prescott, Cave & Co. & London & Westminster Bank, London -- Hugh Anderson, manager
BLACKSMITHS.
Allen John (& whitesmith), John Street
Atkinson John, Woodhouse Street
Gallagher Charles, Edenderry
Montgomery Edward, Edgarstown
Montgomery Joseph, Mary Street
Mooney Edward, Obins Street
BLEACHERS & FINISHERS. (See also Linen Manufacturers.)
Cowdy Anthony & Sons (& dyers), Thomas Street; works, Greenhall Mills, near Loughgall
Watson, Armstrong & Co. Edenderry Factory, & at Belfast
BOOKSELLERS & STREET AUTIONERS.
Byrne Patrick, High Street Farrell S. (& bookbinder), Thomas Street. & High Street
Kernan John & Son, High Street Lutton William, Edenderry
Reid William (stationer), William Street
Thornton David, High Street
Wallace Hugh (stationer), Woodhouse Street
Waugh David W. High Street
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Boles John, David Street
Boles Samuel, Thomas Street
Brown James, Woodhouse Street
Cochrane Robert, William Street
Cooper Thomas, Thomas Street
Cummings John, High Street
Donaghy Patrick (clogger & clog sole), High Street
Fowler Joseph, Woodhouse Street
Gray John & Co. (& manufacturers), High Street
Hollywood John, Bridge Street
Hoy Joseph, High Street
Hunniford James, Woodhouse Street
Jenkinson William J. West Street
Johnston Charlotte (dealer), High Street
Kernan John & Son, High Street
Lee Mark, William Street
Martin David, Edenderry Paul William & Son (warehouse), High Street
McAteer R. Castle Street
McCappin W. Carleton Street
McConville John, Bridge Street
McLaughlin David, Edenderry
Pentland Edward, Edenderry
Robinson Thomas, Mary Street
Shillington Averell & Son (warehouse), High Street
Trimble Moore (clogger), Bridge Street
BRAZIERS & TINSMITHS.
McCoo Michael, Woodhouse Street
Wallace Hugh, Woodhouse Street
Watson John, West Street
BRICK, TILE & SLATE MERCHANTS.
Bright Brothers, Edenderry.
Shillington Thos. A. & Son (& cement), Castle Street
Tate John, Castle Street
BUTCHERS.
Black George, Shambles
Black Hamilton, Shambles
Black Joseph, Shambles
Black Thomas, Shambles
Brownlee William, Shambles
Burns Thomas, Shambles
Campbell John, Woodhouse Street
Hoey John Jun. Shambles
Hoey Thomas, Shambles
Hughes James, Shambles
Loughran Edward, Woodhouse Street
McCorry Hugh, Market Street
McNally Edward, Shambles
McNally Thomas, Shambles
Mulholland Daniel, Shambles
Totton Elizabeth, Market Street
Totton James, Market Street
BUTTER & EGG MERCHANTS.
Benson John, Butter market
Benson Samuel, Butter market
Harvey Brothers, Butter market
Lonsdale James, Butter market
McCambridge James, Butter market
CAMBRIC & LINEN HANDKER CHIEF MANUFACTURERS. (See also Linen Manufacturers.)
Dawson Thomas, Corcrain House
Forsythe William, Derrymattery
Glass James & Co. David Street & at Lurgan & Belfast
Glass Robert & Co. Alma Terrace. & at Belfast
Gribbin Edward & Sons, Market Street & at Belfast
Harden Acheson, Limited, Meadow lane & at Belfast
Irwin John, Kearn
Kernahan Thomas, Woodhouse Street
Lutton A. J. & Son, Edenderry & at Belfast
Malcomson & Wilson, Castle Street & at Belfast
Moneypenny & Watson, Cornascrebe
Montgomery John, Derryvore
Reid Robert & Son, Tarson Hall
Robb Hamilton, Edenderry
Sefton J. R. & Co. Edenderry & at Belfast
Sinton Thos. Thomas Street & at Laurelvale & Tanderagee
Streetewart R. & W. & Co. Edenderry & at Belfast, James McKenzie, agent
Turtle W. J. Bridge Street
CARPENTERS.
Allen William, West Street
Bailey John, Edenderry Bright Brothers (builders), Edenderry
Collen Bros. (builders & contractors), Hanover Street
Dunbar Andrew (& cart builder), Obins Street
Hyde James, Cornaleck
Lamb John, Bridge Street
Logan James (& builder), Edgarstown
Lutton Richard, Carleton Street
Rowney James, Edenderry
Wright Joseph (cabinet maker), Woodhouse Street, & Edenderry
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market Street
Peel Josiah, Market Street
Richardson Brothers, 21 High Street
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE DEALERS.
Byrne Patrick, High Street
Fowler Benjamin (earthenware), Woodhouse Street
Hunt Mary Jane, High Street
Livingston Henry, Bridge Street
Ross John, Church Street & Obins Street
Rountree John, 21 High Street
CLOTHES DEALERS.
Magennis John, Woodhouse Street
Rafferty Francis, Woodhouse Street
Saunderson Susannah, Woodhouse Street
Woods John, Woodhouse Street
COACH BUILDERS.
Atkinson John, Mary Street
Locke William John, Woodhouse Street
COAL MERCHANTS.
Bright Brothers, Edenderry
Irwin Wilson, Edenderry
Robb Seth, Garvaghy Road
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, Castle Street
Tate John, Castle Street
COOPERS.
Flannigan Robert, John Street
Steenson William, Woodhouse Street
CORN MERCHANTS.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market Street
Best Thomas, Castle Street
Greer James William, Carleton Street
Grew James & Co. Edenderry
Johnston James, Edenderry
Loughran Patrick, Mary Street
Robb Benjamin (& seed), Thomas Street
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, Castle Street
White Thomas H. & Co. Castle Street
DRIVER MAKERS.
Harris Isaac, Edenderry
Lawson Joseph, West Street
DYERS & FINISHERS.
Cowdy Anthony & Sons, Thomas Street Works, Greenhall Mills near Loughgall
FIRE & OFFICE AGENTS.
ACCIDENT - William John Guy, Carleton Street
ALLIANCE (fire) - Hugh Anderson, Ulster Bank
CITY OF GLASGOW - John Eccles, Church Street
ENGLISH - John M. McCammon, Alma Terrace. & West Street
ENGLISH & SCOTTISH LAW (life) - Wm. John Guy, Carleton Street
GRESHAM (life) - James Boyle, Meadow lane
GUARDIAN - John G. Livingston, Bridge Street
IMPERIAL (life) - Anthony Cowdy, jun. Thomas Street
INTEGRITY (life) - James E. Campbell, William Street
LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE ACCIDENT - William John Guy, Carleton Street
LIFE ASSOCIATION OF SCOTLAND - Wm. John Guy, Carleton Street & J. Dunville Coates, Church Street
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE - Robert Kernahan, Bank of Ireland
LONDON & LANCASHIRE (life) - Isaiah Kilpatrick, Bridge Street
LONDON & LANCASHIRE (fire) - John Eccles, Church Street. & Arthur Thornton, Thomas Street
MUTUAL (fire) - Henry Shillington, Millicent Terrace
NATIONAL GUARANTEE & SURETYSHIP - Wm. John Guy, Carleton Street
NATIONAL PROVIDENT (life) - Henry Richardson, Market Street
NORWICH UNION (life) - James McKell, Market Street
PATRIOTIC - Henry Jas. Harris, Church Street
PHOENIX (fire) - Wm. Reid, William Street. & Joseph Tatton, William Street
PRUDENTIAL (life) - Wm Reid, William Street. & Joseph Tatton, William Street
RAILWAY PASSENGERS - Adam C. Capper, High Street
RELIANCE MUTUAL (life) - Wm. Lutton, Edenderry, & John M. McCammon, Alma Terrace and West Street
ROYAL - T. H. White & Co. Castle Street
SCOTTISH AMICABLE - Edward D. Atkinson, Thomas Street
SCOTTISH COMMERICAL - William John Guy, Carleton Street
SCOTTISH EQUITABLE (life) - John B. Atkinson, Church Street
SCOTTISH IMPERIAL - Jones & Frizelle, William Street. & George Locke, Woodhouse Street
SCOTTISH PROVINCIAL - Adam C. Capper, High Street
SCOTTISH UNION - Arthur Thornton, Thomas Street
SCOTTISH WIDOWS FUND - George Kinkead, Belfast Bank, & William Henry Atkinson, Thomas Street
STAFFORDSHIRE (fire) - William John Guy, Carleton Street
STANDARD (fire) - James I. Annett, Riverside; W. J. Guy, Carleton Street. & Robert Bailey, Hanover Street
STANDARD (life) - Hugh Anderson, Ulster Bank
STAR (life) - Hamilton Robb, Edenderry & Wm. Paul & Son, High Street
SUN - Wm. Cowdy, Thomas Street
UNITED KINGDOM TEMPERANCE AND GENERAL PROVIDENT - Edward D. Atkinson, Thomas Street
WEST OF ENGLAND - Adam C. Capper, High Street
WHITTINGTON (life) - Jones Trouton, Market Street
FLAX MERCHANT.
Sinton Jacob, Annagh Terrace
FLAX SCUTCHERS.
Magennis James, Drumnicanvy
Walker Redmond W., Obins Street
FLAX SPINNERS.
Graham David & Co. (& tow), Portadown Spinning Mills, Castle Street
FUNERAL UNDERTAKERS.
Grew M. High Street Shillington
Averell & Son, High Street
GLASS MERCHANTS.
Richardson Brothers, High Street
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, Castle Street
GROCERS.
Marked thus * are also Wholesale Grocers.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market Street
Alexander John, Market Street
Anderson Robert, Market Street
Brown James, Edenderry
Campbell William, Bridge Street
Edenderry Factory Operative Store, Edenderry - Robert Gillis, agent
Fowler Benjamin, Woodhouse Street *
Fulton John & Sons, Church Street
Gardiner Thomas, Edenderry *
Garmany Hugh, Woodhouse Street
Greer Joseph, Market Street
Grew M. High Street
Guinness George, West Street
Haire Henry, West Street
Hunniford George, Woodhouse Street
Hunt Mary Jane, High Street
Johnson Alex. High Street & Edenderry *
Jones & Frizelle, William Street
Jones William, West Street
Keating & Doherty, High Street. & Bridge Street
Kernahan Thomas, Woodhouse Street
Kilpatrick Isaiah, Bridge Street
Lamb Alexander, Obins Street
Lawson William, Edenderry
Livingston Henry, Bridge Street
Locke Brothers, Woodhouse Street
Locke George, Woodhouse Street
McCann George, Woodhouse Street
McClelland Joseph & Co. High Street
McDowell Andrew, High Street
McIlveen Brothers, High Street
McKell James, Market Street
Matchett Benjamin, Edgarstown
May Elizabeth, Edenderry
Mitchell William, High Street
Moore Jane, Edenderry
Morgan Mary, West Street
Morrison Robert, Woodhouse Street
Peel Josiah, Market Street
Pierson George, High Street
Reynolds Alexander, Edenderry
Richardson Brothers, High Street
Ripley Mary, Clonnagh *
Ross John, Church Street
Rountree John, High Street *
Shemeld Albert & Co. Market Street
Stanley Henry, High Street *
Thornton Arthur, Thomas Street
Treanor James, Woodhouse Street
Trouton Jones, Market Street
Walker David William, Edenderry
Wilson Margaret, Castle Street
Wilson Samuel, Edenderry
Woodhouse William, Woodhouse Street
Woolsey George, Market Street
HAIRDRESSERS.
Lillie George, Woodhouse Street
Murray Patrick, West Street
HATTERS.
Paul William & Son, High Street
Shillington Averell & Son, High Street
HAY, STRAW & POTATO EXPORTERS.
Cosgrove Hugh, Thomas Street Jones & Frizelle, William Street
Thompson Robert, Edenderry
HOTELS. (See also Spirit and Porter Dealers.)
Imperial, William Hall, High Street
Queencs Hotel (family, commercial & posting), High Street - Mrs. M. Grew, proprietress
HOUSE, LAND AND ESTATE AGENTS.
Bailey Robert (house), Hanover Street
Boyd John (house), Carleton Street
Carleton & Atkinson (land), Church Street
Guy William John (& accountant), Carleton Street
Pentland John S. West Street
Russell Thomas (house), Edenderry
IRON MERCHANTS.
Bright Brothers, Edenderry
Shillington Thomas A. and Son, Castle Street
IRONMONGERS & HARDWARE MERCHANTS.
Allen William, High Street
Bright Brothers, Edenderry
Davidson John, Woodhouse Street
Rountree John, High Street
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, Castle Street
Wallace Hugh, Woodhouse Street
LAND, BUILDING & INVEST- MENT SOCIETY.
Portadown Building & Investment Co. Limited, High Street - Adam C. Capper, secretary
LAND SURVEYORS.
McClatchey Robert (to the Town Commissioners, High Street
Pentland John S. West Street
Shillington Henry, B.A. (& civil engineer), Millicent Terrace
LEATHER SELLERS.
Cummings John, High Street
Fowler Joseph, Woodhouse Street
Gray John & Co. High Street
Hoy Joseph, High Street
Kernan John & Son, High Street
McConville John, Bridge Street
LINEN & COTTON YARN MERCHANTS.
Capper Adam C. High Street
Irwin Hugh, Castle Street
McCammon J. & J. M. West Street. and Alma Terrace
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS & HABERDASHERS.
Aiken James, High Street
Burnett & Corbett, High Street & West Street
Dickson William, Market Street
Edenderry Factory Operative Store, Edenderry - Robert Gillis, agent
Forde James, West Street
Harpur & Co. High Street
Hosey John, Woodhouse Street
Johnston Charlotte, High Street
McCulla George, Market Street
McMullin John, Market Street
Paul William & Son (wholesale & retail), High Street
Qua Matilda, Woodhouse Street
Richardson Brothers, Market Street
Shillington Averell & Son, High Street
Sinnamon Wm. Henry, West Street ...
LINEN MANUFACTURERS. (See also Linen Merchants.)
Acheson J. & J. & Co. Bannview Weaving Factory
Bessbrook Spinning Co. Limited, Bridge Street & at Bessbrook
Castle Island Linen Co. Castle Island Factory ; & at Belfast
Cowdy Anthony & Sons, Thomas Street
Gribbin Edward & Sons, Market Street & at Belfast
Harden Acheson, Limited, Meadow Lane & at Belfast
Lutton A. J. & Son, Edenderry & at Belfast
Moneypenny & Watson, Cornascrebe
Montgomery John, Derryvore
Reid Robert & Son, Tarson Hall
Robb Hamilton, Edenderry
Sefton J. R. & Co. Edenderry and at Belfast
Sinton Thomas, Thomas Street and at Laurelvale and Tanderagee
Turtle W. J. Bridge Street
Watson, Armstrong & Co. Edenderry Factory and at Belfast
LINEN MERCHANTS.
Cowdy Anthony & Sons, Thomas Street
McCammon J. & J. M., West Street & Alma Terrace
MANURE MERCHANTS. See Seed and Manure Merchants.
MILLERS.
Best Thomas Castle Street
Robinson William, Drumnakelly
White Thomas H. & Co., Castle Street
MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Aikin James, High Street
Allen Mary, West Street
Burnett & Corbett, High Street. & West Street
Cassells Eliza, West Street
Crozier Isabella, Church Street
Dickson Wm. Market Street
Downing Annie, Bridge Street
Fearon Catherine, Market Street
Forde James, West Street
Harpur & Co. High Street
Jamieson Margaret, Edenderry
Johnston Charlotte, High Street
Kelly Elizabeth, Carleton Street
Lamb Sarah, Bridge Street
McMullin John, Market Street
Magill Elizabeth, Carleton Street
Moneypenny Sarah, Church Street
Paul William & Son, High Street
Qua Matilda, Woodhouse Street
Richardson Brothers, Market Street
Shillington Averell & Son, High Street
Sinnamon Wm. Henry, West Street
Wartley Elizabeth, Woodhouse Street
NAIL MAKERS.
Kennedy John, Obins Street
McGerrity Hugh, John Street
NEWSPAPER.
Portadown and Lurgan News (Saturday), Thomas Street - S. Farrell, printer & publisher
OIL, PAINT & COLOUR MERCHANTS.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market Street
Davidson John, Woodhouse Street
Peel Josiah, Market Street
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, Castle Street
Wallace Hugh, Woodhouse Street
PAINTERS, PAPERHANGERS & GLAZIERS.
Brady George, Church Street
McCullough Joseph, Bridge Street
McGee James, West Street
Saunderson Robert, West Street
Wright Joseph, Woodhouse Street and Edenderry
Wright Thomas, Woodhouse Street
PAWNBROKERS.
Alexander John, Woodhouse Street
Hunter William, Bridge Street
Moore George, Woodhouse Street
Orr William, Church Street
PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS.
Bredon Alexander M. M.D. Millicent Terrace
Dougan George, M.D. High Street
Heron Samuel, M.D. Church Street
McLoughlin Patrick, Church Street
Stanley Henry, M.D. Annagh Terrace
Stewart William, M.D. Millicent Terrace
PLUMBERS & GASFITTERS.
Cochrane William, Thomas Street
McCoo Michael, Woodhouse Street
PRINTERS - LETTERPRESS.
Farrell S. Thomas Street
Lutton William, Edenderry
Reid William, William Street
PROVISION MERCHANTS AND DEALERS.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market Street
Fulton John & Sons (& curers), Church Street
Garmany Hugh, Woodhouse Street
McClelland Joseph & Co. High Street
Shemeld Albert & Co. (& curers), Market Street. & West Street
Thornton Arthur, Thomas Street
REED MAKERS.
Boyd William, David Street
Conlon John, West Street
Hunter Henry, Bridge Street
McCann Bernard, Corcrain
McKinley Robert, Edenderry
Neal Robert, Edenderry
Neal William & Joseph, Edenderry
ROPE AND TWINE MAKERS.
Irwin Hugh, Castle Street Logan Henry, Edenderry
SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS.
Bell John, Market Street
Dickson William, Market Street
Farris Joseph, Woodhouse Street
Mullyn Robert, Woodhouse Street
SEED & MANURE MERCHANTS.
Acheson John & Joseph (seed), Market Street
Best Thomas (grass seed), Castle Street
Davidson John, Woodhouse Street
Greer James William, Carleton Street
Grew James & Co. (seed), Edenderry
Grew M. High Street
Hunt Mary Jane (seed), High Street
Peel Josiah, Market Street
Robb Benjamin (seed), Thomas Street
Thornton Arthur, Thomas Street
Thornton David, High Street
SEWING MACHINE AGENTS.
Burnett & Corbett (for Bradbury’s), High Street. & West Street
Paul William & Son (for Singer’s; Wheeler & Wilson’s; & the ‘Wanzer’), High Street
Richardson Brothers, Market Street
Shillington Averell & Son (for Howe’s), High Street
SOLICITORS.
Atkinson E. D. & Son (Edward D. Atkinson, coroner for Lurgan District ; William Henry Atkinson, commissioner for taking acknowledgments of deeds by married women), Thomas Street. Portadown & at Tanderagee, & 13 Lower Mount at Dublin
Carleton & Atkinson, Church Street
Coates J. Dunville, Church Street & at Belfast
Harris Henry James, Church Street
SPIRIT AND PORTER DEALERS.
Aldred Levi, Woodhouse Street
Brankin John, Obins Street
Byrne Charles, Market Street
Cummings John, High Street
Dickson Henry, Woodhouse Street
Fergus Jane, High Street
Garmany Hugh, Woodhouse Street
Greer Joseph, Market Street
Grew M. High Street. & Thomas Street
Hall William, High Street
Hendron James, Woodhouse Street
Holmes Mary Ann, High Street
Kelly Margaret, Woodhouse Street
Lumley William Henry, Refreshment Rooms, Railway Station
Lutton Joshua, Market Street
McCammon J. M. & J. West Street
McCann George, Woodhouse Street
McClatchy Amelia, Edenderry
McConnell William, Market Street
McConville Henry, West Street
McConville John, West Street
McCorry Hugh, Market Street
Montgomery James, Market Street
Morgan Mary, West Street
Mulligan Timothy, High Street
O’Hanlon Felix, High Street
Ripley Mary, Clounagh
Thompson James, Obins Street
Thornton Arthur, High Street
Wilson Richard, Edenderry
Woodhouse William, Woodhouse Street
TAILORS AND DRAPERS.
Boyd David, Edenderry
Burnett & Corbett, High Street & West Street
Hosey John, Woodhouse Street
Irwin Thomas, Mary Street
Magennis John, Woodhouse Street
Morrison Robert, Carleton Street
Paul William & Son (& outfitters), High Street
Shillington Averell & Son, High Street
Sinnamon William Henry, West Street
TALLOW CHANDLERS.
Richardson Brothers, High Street
Totton John, Edgarstown
TEMPLE & SHUTTLE MAKERS.
Cooper Robert, Edenderry
Darragh Robert, Thomas Street
Megarry Thomas, John Street
Nelson Charles, John Street
TIMBER & SLATE MERCHANTS.
Bright Bros. (& saw mill), Edenderry
Shillington Thomas A. & Son (& saw, &c. Mills), Castle Street
TOY & FANCY GOODS DEALERS.
Farrell S. Thomas Street
Livingston John G. Bridge Street
Lutton William, Edenderry
Wallace Hugh, Woodhouse Street
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS.
Carrick Samuel, West Street
Gray David, West Street
Wallace Hugh (& jeweller), Woodhouse Street
WHEELWRIGHTS AND CART MAKERS.
Atkinson John, Mary Street
Hyde James, Cornaleck
Locke William John, Woodhouse Street
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS.
Gilbey W. & A. West Street - J. M. & J. McCammon, agents
Grew M. Thomas Street. & High Street
Hall William, High Street Thornton Arthur, High Street
WOOD TURNERS.
Barris Isaac, Edenderry
Cooper Robert, Edenderry
WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
See Linen & Woollen Drapers, also Tailors and Drapers.
YARN MERCHANTS.
See Linen and Cotton Yarn Merchants.
MISCELLANEOUS.
Alexander John, relieving officer, Woodhouse Street
Bright Bros. engineers, iron founders & agricultural implement makers, Edenderry
Eccles John, clerk of the petty sessions, Carleton Street
Glasgow Rev. James, D.D. professor of Oriental languages, St. Amand Place
Irwin Wilson, lighter owner, & carrier by water to Newry, Edenderry
Jones William, sub-inspector of police, Church Street
Livingston Henry, registry office for servants, Bridge Street
Locke William John, agricultural implement maker, Woodhouse Street
McCachey Joseph, hide & skin dealer, Obins Street
McClatchey Robert, town clerk & surveyor, Woodhouse Street
McConachie Margaret, baby linen warehouse, Bridge Street
McCourt Patrick, poulterer, Obins Street
McCulla George, Temperance Hotel, William Street
Major John, inland revenue officer, Church Street
Park Nursery Co. nurserymen, Garvaghy Road - William J. Guy, proprietor
Patterson John & Co. photographers, naturalists & picture framers, Woodhouse Street
Portadown Discount Co. Limited, Meadow Lane - Jas. Boyle, secretary
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, boat builders & salt merchants, Castle Street
Stewart Wm. M.D. registrar of births, deaths & marriages, Thomas Street
Tate John, lighter owner, Castle Street
Thornton Arthur, cane merchant, Thomas Street
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, & PLACES OF WORSHIP AND THEIR MINISTERS.
PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCHES:
St. Mark’s, Church Street - Rev. Augustine Fitzgerald, A.M. incumbent; Rev. E. W. Hobson, A.B. curate
Drumcree - Rev. Twibble, A.B. rector; Rev. W.J.F. Whelan, B.A. curate
Seagoe - Rev. Abraham Dawson, A.M. rector; George Lodge, A.B. curate
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES:
Armagh Road - Rev. Saml. Andrews, M.A. Bridge Street.
Edenderry - Rev. Leonard D. Elliott, M.A. & Rev. Robert Vint, B.A.
West Street (United) - Rev. John L. Murray
METHODIST (Primitive) CHAPEL: Mary Street - Rev. Powles Carrick
METHODIST CHAPELS, West Street & Edenderry
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHES: St. Patrickcs, William Street - Rev. Lawrence Byrne, administrator; Rev. John OcDonnell, C.C. Drumcree & Edenderry
TOWN COMMISSIONERS.
Office, Town Hall, High Street Chairman - Wm. John Paul, Esq.
Town Clerk and Surveyor - Robert McClatchey
Town Constable and Sub-Sanitary Officer - Henry Grimason
PORTADOWN YOUNG MENS ASSOCIATION, Town Hall.
President - Mr. Charles Johnston Treasurer - James McKell Honorary Secretaries - Messrs. R. M. Lindsay & H. Robb, Jun Constabulary Station, Woodhouse Street - William Jones, sub-inspector; Wm. Porter, head constable
Constabulary Station, Edenderry - Patrick Hogan, constable
Coroner's Office, High Street - Dawson Stewart, keeper
Dispensary, Thomas Street - Wm. Stewart, M.D. surgeon
Fever Hospital, Armagh Road
Meat, Butter & Egg Market, William Street - Edward Dougan, weigh master
Observatory, Duneglish - Rev. Thos. Buchanan, Astronomer
Orange Hall, Carleton Street
Petty Sessions Office, Church Street - John Eccles, clerk
Portadown Gaslight Co. - Gas Works, Edenderry - George Kinkead, sec ; William Tait, manager
Public Library & Reading Room, Bridge Street - George Kinkead, Esq. President ; Charles Johnston, Esq. Vice-President; Mr. A. Shillington, Jun. Treasurer; Mr. James McKell, Secretary; William Hunter, Llibrarian
Public Weighing Machine, William Street - Edward Dougan, weigh master
Stamp Office, High Street - Averell Shillington & Son, sub-distributors
Town Hall, High Street
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY, ON THE GREAT NORTHERN AND ULSTER LINES.
Station, Edenderry - Thos. Johnston, Station master
Goods Station, Woodhouse Street - John Hobson, agent
Omnibuses from the Queen's & Imperial Hotels attend the arrival and departure of all trains.

Back   History Index   Home
This site is completely FREE but it does need money for upkeep.
If you would like to contribute then please click on the Donate button.
Thank you for your support.
E-mail Sinton Family Trees
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Produced using software developed by Bob & Robert Sinton    All rights reserved   © 2002 - 2017 Sinton Family Trees